2020 International Conference on Optical Network Design and Modeling (ONDM) Program

  Monday, May 18 Tuesday, May 19 Wednesday, May 20 Thursday, May 21
9:00 ‑ 11:00

WS1: The role of computing in the post 5G-era: Architectures and enabling technologies
 (Zoom Session registration)

WS3: 5G: new industrial revolution or only higher bandwidth?
 (Zoom Session registration)

KS: Opening & Keynote Session
 (Zoom Session registration)
S6: Ultra-High Capacity Optical Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
S9: Converged Optical and Wireless Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
11:00 ‑ 11:15          
11:15 ‑ 13:15 WS2: Disaggregated Optical Networks: hype, huge potential or somewhere in the middle?
 (Zoom Session registration)

WS4: Photonic technologies and programmability for scalable efficient optical networks: actual enablers or next challenges towards supporting future connectivity?
 (Zoom Session registration)
S3: Machine Learning for Advanced Optical Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
S7: Open Optical Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
S10: Network Telemetry and Performance Monitoring
 (Zoom Session registration)
13:15 ‑ 14:15          
14:15 ‑ 15:30 S1: Security & Resilience in Optical Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
  S4: Optical Data Centres
 (Zoom Session registration)
S8: 5G Networks
 (
Zoom Session registration)
WP: Special Event: Women in Photonics and Diversity Dimensions in Research
 (Zoom Session registration)
15:30 ‑ 16:00   CS: Awards Ceremony and Closing Session
 (Zoom Session registration)
16:00 ‑ 16:15    
16:15 ‑ 16:30          
16:30 ‑ 18:00 S2: Design and Operation of Optical Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
  S5: Next Generation Optical Transport Networks
 (Zoom Session registration)
PS: Poster Session
 (Zoom Session registration)
 
18:00 ‑ 18:30      

Monday, May 18

Monday, May 18 9:00 - 11:00 (Europe/Madrid)

WS1: The role of computing in the post 5G-era: Architectures and enabling technologies

Chairs: Salvatore Spadaro (UPC); Nicola Calabretta (Technical University of Eindhoven); Raül Muñoz (CTTC)

WS3: 5G: new industrial revolution or only higher bandwidth?

Chairs: Andrea DI GIGLIO (TIM), Marija FURDEK (CHALMERS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY)

Monday, May 18 11:15 - 13:15 (Europe/Madrid)

WS2: Disaggregated Optical Networks: hype, huge potential or somewhere in the middle?

Chairs: Ramon Casellas (CTTC), Josep Maria Fàbrega (CTTC), Filippo Cugini (CNIT)

WS4: Photonic technologies and programmability for scalable efficient optical networks: actual enablers or next challenges towards supporting future connectivity?

Chairs: Michela Svaluto Moreolo (CTTC); Juan Pedro Fernandez-Palacios (Telefonica Global CTO)

 

Monday, May 18 14:15 - 16:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S1: Security & Resilience in Optical Networks

Chair: Marija Furdek (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

14:15 Enabling Quantum Key Distribution Networks via Software-Defined Networking
Alejandro Aguado Martin (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Juan Brito (Center Computational Simulation - Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Antonio Pastor and Diego Lopez (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Vicente Martin (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Invited Tutorial
15:15 Embedding Jamming Attacks into Physical Layer Models in Optical Networks
Mounir Bensalem (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Ítalo Brasileiro (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil); André C Drummond (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
15:35 Survivable Virtual Network Mapping in Filterless Optical Networks
Omran Ayoub, Andrea Bovio and Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
15:55 Deferred Protection of Deadline-Driven Requests in Inter-Datacenter Elastic Optical Networks
André Horota and Rodrigo Alencar da Costa (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Sabidur Rahman (University of California, Davis, USA); Omran Ayoub (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

Monday, May 18 16:30 - 18:30 (Europe/Madrid)

S2: Design and Operation of Optical Networks

Chair: Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

16:30 Iterative Configuration in Elastic Optical Networks
Mohammad Hadi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden & Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Invited
17:00 Joint Optimization of IT, IP and WDM Layers: From Theory to Practice
Miquel Garrich, José-Luis Romero-Gázquez, Francisco-Javier Moreno-Muro and Manuel Hernandez Bastida (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Pablo Pavon-Marino (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain)
Invited
17:30 Cost-effective Metro Optical Network Architectures
Ćiril Rožić (Infinera, USA); Sayish Kumar Nagaraju (Infinera, India); Bodhisattwa Gangopadhyay and João Santos (Infinera, Portugal); Harshad Sardesai (Infinera, USA)
17:50 Experimental Evaluation of an On-line RSA Algorithm for SDN-Controlled Optical Metro Networks with VCSEL-based S-BVTs
Ricardo Martinez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA) & CTTC, Spain); Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Josep M. Fabrega (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Ricard Vilalta (CTTC/CERCA, Spain); Raul Muñoz (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Laia Nadal (CTTC, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain); David Larrabeiti and Gabriel Otero Pérez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
18:10 Traffic Load Balancing Based on Probabilistic Routing in Data Center Networks
Fu Wang (Eindhoven University of Technology & Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, The Netherlands); Fulong Yan (Eindhoven University of Technology & TU/e, The Netherlands); Xuwei Xue (TU/e, The Netherlands); Bo Liu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China); Lijia Zhang, Qi Zhang and Xiangjun Xin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Nicola Calabretta (COBRA Research Institute, The Netherlands)
Short Paper

Tuesday, May 19

Tuesday, May 19 9:00 - 11:00 (Europe/Madrid)

KS: Opening & Keynote Session

Chair: Raul Muñoz (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)

 
9:00 Optical FPGAs: Principles and Applications to Optical Networks and Communications
Jose Capmany (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
Invited
9:40 Optical Networks - The Future is Bright!
Jörg-Peter Elbers (ADVA AG Optical Networking, Germany)
Invited
10:20 Quantum Cryptography: a New Paradigm for Secure Information Transmission
Antonio Acín (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
Invited

Tuesday, May 19 11:15 - 13:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S3: Machine Learning for Advanced Optical Networks

Chair: Marco Ruffini (CONNECT, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

 
11:15 Learning from Data: Applications of Machine Learning in Optical Network Design and Modeling
José Alberto Hernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Invited Tutorial
12:15 Experimental Demonstration of a Machine Learning-Based In-Band OSNR Estimator from Optical Spectra
Fabiano Locatelli (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Kostas Christodoulopoulos (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Josep M. Fabrega (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Laia Nadal (CTTC, Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
12:35 Accurate QoT Estimation by Means of a Reduction of EDFA Characteristics Uncertainties with Machine Learning
Emmanuel Seve (NOKIA BELL LABS, France); Jelena Pesic (NOKIA Bell labs, France); Yvan Pointurier (Huawei, France)
Short Paper
12:55 Improving QoT Estimation Accuracy with DGE Monitoring Using Machine Learning
Ankush Mahajan (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya & Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Kostas Christodoulopoulos (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Ricardo Martinez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Raul Muñoz (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)

Tuesday, May 19 14:15 - 16:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S4: Optical Data Centres

Chair: Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)

 
14:15 Photonic Firewall Oriented Fast All-Optical Binary Pattern Recognition
Yu Liu, Shanguo Huang and Xin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Invited
14:45 Network Service Reconfiguration in Hybrid Optical/Electrical Datacenter Networks
Sicheng Zhao and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
15:05 The Role of Metro Transport Node Architectures in Optimized Edge Data-Center Dimensioning
António Eira (Infinera Portugal, Portugal); Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
15:25 Modeling Dynamic Patterns Adapted Joint Multi-dimension Resource Scheduling via Graph Sequence in Optical Data Center Network
Cen Wang (KDDI Research INC, Japan); Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Xiong Gao and Hongxiang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
15:45 Silicon Photonic Multi-Chip Module Interconnects for Disaggregated Data Centers
Nathan Abrams, Madeleine Glick and Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)
Invited

Tuesday, May 19 16:30 - 18:30 (Europe/Madrid)

S5: Next Generation Optical Transport Networks

Chair: Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

 
16:30 Towards Self-Driving Optical Networking with Reinforcement Learning and Knowledge Transferring
Xiaoliang Chen and Roberto Proietti (University of California, Davis, USA); CheYu Liu (UC Davis); S. J. Ben Yoo (University of California, Davis, USA)
Invited
17:00 Towards an Open Networking Architecture
Samier Said Barguil (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid & Telefonica, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain)
Invited
17:30 Single-Fiber Bidirectional Filterless Metro Network
Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy); Pantea Nadimi Goki (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Francesco Paolucci (CNIT & Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Marco Presi (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies Pisa, Italy)
Short Paper
17:50 SDN-enabled S-BVT for SDM Optical Metro/Regional Networks
Laia Nadal (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Josep M. Fabrega (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Michela Svaluto Moreolo and Francisco Javier Vílchez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA) & CTTC, Spain); Raul Muñoz (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Ricard Vilalta (CTTC/CERCA, Spain); Ricardo Martinez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)
Short Paper
18:10 Value Proposition of High Capacity and Flexible Line Interfaces in Next-Generation Transport Networks
Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); João Santos and Nelson Costa (Infinera, Portugal)

Wednesday, May 20

Wednesday, May 20 9:00 - 11:00 (Europe/Madrid)

S6: Ultra-High Capacity Optical Networks

Chair: João Pedro (Infinera, Portugal)

 
9:00 Recent Progress in Space-Division Multiplexing Optical Network Technology
Noboru Yoshikane and Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
Invited
9:30 Architectures of Spatial Add/Drop Multiplexer and Cross-Connect for Spatial Channel Networks
Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University, Japan)
Invited
10:00 Network Performance Assessment with Uniform and Non-Uniform Nodes Distribution in C+L Upgrades vs. Fiber Doubling SDM Solutions
Emanuele Virgillito, Rasoul Sadeghi and Alessio Ferrari (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, Germany); Bruno Correia and Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
10:20 High-Throughput and High-Port-Count Optical Cross-Connents Using Flexible Waveband Routing
Takuma Kuno and Yojiro Mori (Nagoya University, Japan); Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA); Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University, Japan); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:40 Brown-field Gradual Migration Planning Toward Spectrally-Spatially Flexible Optical Networks
Piotr Lechowicz (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)

Wednesday, May 20 11:15 - 13:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S7: Open Optical Networks

Chair: Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
11:15 Petabit-class Optical Networks Based on Spatial-Division Multiplexing Technologies
Hideaki Furukawa (NICT, Japan); Ruben S Luís (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Invited
11:45 Designing Disaggregated Optical Networks
Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy); Francesco Paolucci (CNIT & Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy); Alessio Giorgetti, Davide Scano and Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
Invited Tutorial
12:15 Enabling Network Operating System Automated Upgrade in Packet/Optical Whiteboxes
Samier Said Barguil (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid & Telefonica, Spain); Roman Makarov and Murat Mugan (Facebook, USA); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain)
Short Paper
12:35 GNPy: An Open Source Planning Tool for Open Optical Networks
Alessio Ferrari (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mark Filer (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Esther Le Rouzic (Orange Labs, France); Jan Kundrát (CESNET & Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic); Bruno Correia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Karthikeyan Balasubramanian (Microsoft, Italy); Yawei Yin (Microsoft, USA); Gert Grammel (Juniper Networks, Germany); Gabriele Maria Galimberti (Cisco Photonics, Italy); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
12:55 Softwarized and Autonomous Raman Amplifiers in Multi-Band Open Optical Networks
Giacomo Borraccini and Alessio Ferrari (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Straullu and Antonino Nespola (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Andrea D'Amico (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Piciaccia (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Gabriele Maria Galimberti, Alberto Tanzi and Silvia Turolla (Cisco Photonics, Italy); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Wednesday, May 20 14:15 - 16:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S8: 5G Networks

Chair: David Larrabeiti (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
14:15 Network Slicing Automation: Challenges and Benefits
Federico Tonini, Carlos Natalino and Marija Furdek (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Invited Tutorial
15:15 Power-aware Optimization of Baseband-Function Placement in Cloud Radio Access Networks
Ligia Maria Moreira Zorello and Sebastian Troia (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Quagliotti (Telecom Italia, Italy); Guido Maier (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
15:35 Comparison of Real-Time Communications Service KPI in Edge and Cloud Domains Through Multi-Domain Transport Networks
Pol Alemany (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Juan de la Cruz (CTTC, Spain); Ricard Vilalta (CTTC/CERCA, Spain); Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA) & CTTC, Spain); Ricardo Martinez and Raul Muñoz (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Ana Pol and Anton Roman (Quobis Networks, Spain)
Short Paper
15:55 In-Line Transmission Parameters Synchronization Protocol for Hitless Optical Coherent Communication
Alexandre Gouin (Nokia Bell Labs & INSA Rennes, France); Arnaud Dupas (Nokia Bell-Labs, France); Patricia Layec (Nokia bell labs, France)
Short Paper

Wednesday, May 20 16:30 - 18:00 (Europe/Madrid)

PS: Poster Session

Automated Link Loss Compensation and Cost Effective Amplifier Placement in XHaul Optical Networks
Dmitry Khomchenko (VPI Development Center, Belarus); Andre Richter (VPIphotonics GmbH, Germany); Jim Farina (VPIphotonics Inc, USA)
Joint Dynamic Bandwidth and Queue Management for Upstream SLA-Oriented QoS in Multi-Tenant, Multi-Service PONs
Frank Slyne (Connect Research Centre - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Short Paper
A Mobile Transport Platform Interconnecting VNFs over a Multi-Domain Optical/Wireless Network: Design and Implementation
Jorge Baranda (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Luca Vettori (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ricardo Martinez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Josep Mangues-Bafalluy (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Dynamic Operation Strategy for Elastic Optical Networks
Ippokratis Sartzetakis (National Technical University of Athens-NTUA, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems-ICCS & Institute of Communication and Computer Systems - ICCS, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (National Technical University of Athens - NTUA & Institute of Communication and Computer Systems - ICCS, Greece)
Short Paper
Physical Topology Abstraction for SDM Optical Networks
Silvia Fichera and Nicola Sambo (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Cristian Antonelli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Antonio Mecozzi (Universita' dell'Aquila, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
Cost Effective Architectures for OTT Provider Traffic in Virtualized Metro Networks
Parthiban Kandappan (Infinera, USA); Harald Bock (Infinera Corporation, Germany); Ashwin A Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
Long-wavelength VCSEL-based System Exploiting Direct DMT Modulation and Coherent Detection for multi-Tb/s Metro Link
Alberto Gatto, Mariangela Rapisarda and Paola Parolari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Christian Neumeyr (VERTILAS, GmbH, Germany); Pierpaolo Boffi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Short Paper
Why Should Telcos Invest on Open-Source Software for Optical WDM Disaggregation?
Marco Quagliotti (Telecom Italia, Italy); José Alberto Hernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA) & CTTC, Spain); Oscar González de Dios (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Emilio Riccardi (Telecom Italia Lab, Italy)
Short Paper
Dynamic Power Predistortion Implementation with Reinforcement Learning for Excursion-Free Amplified Optical Systems
Maria Freire (Telecom SudParis, France); Dipankar Sengupta (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Antoine Lavignotte (Telecom SudParis, France); Christine Tremblay (Ecole de technologie superieure & Université du Québec, Canada); Catherine Lepers (Institut Mines Telecom- Telecom SudParis, France)
Short Paper
Network Slicing in Fiber Wireless Fronthaul for 5G Networks
Polyzois Soumplis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Panagiotis Kokkinos (National Technical University of Athens & Technological Educational Institute of Peloponnese, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (National Technical University of Athens & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)
Channel Frequency Optimization in Optical Networks Based on Gaussian Noise Model
Cao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China & University of Avignon, France); Fen Zhou (Institut Supérieur d'Electronique de Paris (ISEP) & University of Avignon, France); Yuanhao Liu (Xidian University, China); Shilin Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Thursday, May 21

Thursday, May 21 9:00 - 11:00 (Europe/Madrid)

S9: Converged Optical and Wireless Networks

Chair: Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy)
9:00 Alleviating the Master-Slave Distance Limitation in H2M Communications Through Remote Environment Emulation
Elaine Wong, Sourav Mondal and Lihua Ruan (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Invited
9:30 Tradeoffs in Optical Packet and Circuit Transport of Fronthaul Traffic: The Time for SBVT ?
David Larrabeiti, Gabriel Otero Pérez and José Alberto Hernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Pedro Reviriego (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ricardo Martinez (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Josep M. Fabrega (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain)
Invited
10:00 Evolution of Access Network Sharing Towards Software Based Passive Optical Network: Can Virtual OLTs Run at Full Line Rate
Marco Ruffini (CONNECT, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); David Coyle (Intel Corporation & Sannon Ireland, Ireland); Jasvinder Singh (Intel Corporation & Shannon, Co Clare, Ireland); Rory Sexton (Intel Corporation & Sannon Ireland, Ireland); Brendan Ryan (Intel Shannon Ltd, Ireland); Robin Giller and Michael O'Hanlon (Intel Corporation & Sannon Ireland, Ireland); Frank Slyne (Connect Research Centre - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Invited
10:30 Cost-effective Coherent Systems for Metropolitan Networks
Josep M. Fabrega (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Laia Nadal and Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Invited

Thursday, May 21 11:15 - 13:15 (Europe/Madrid)

S10: Network Telemetry and Performance Monitoring

Chair: Miquel Garrich (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
11:15 Telemetry in Disaggregated Optical Networks
Francesco Paolucci (CNIT PNT Lab - Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy)
Invited
12:15 First Demonstration of YANG Push Notifications in Open Terminals
Arturo Mayoral and Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Yuan Yufeng, Zhou Lifen, Hu Wenjun, Zhang Mingfeng and Yan Changlong (Fiberhome, China)
Short Paper
12:35 Quality of Transmission Estimation for Planning of Disaggregated Optical Networks
Andrea D'Amico, Elliot P. E. London and Emanuele Virgillito (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, Germany); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Short Paper
12:55 LPB: A Novel Load Balance Algorithm for OPSquare DCN Under Real Application Traffics
Fulong Yan (Eindhoven University of Technology & TU/e, The Netherlands); Xiaotao Guo, Bitao Pan, Xuwei Xue and Shaojuan Zhang (TU/e, The Netherlands); Nicola Calabretta (COBRA Research Institute, The Netherlands)
Short Paper

Thursday, May 21 14:15 - 15:30 (Europe/Madrid)

WP: Special Event: Women in Photonics and Diversity Dimensions in Research

Chairs: Michela Svaluto Moreolo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain), Marija Furdek (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
 

Thursday, May 21 15:30 - 16:00 (Europe/Madrid)

CS: Awards Ceremony and Closing Session

We use cookies to facilitate navigation and improve your experience across our website. By clicking "Accept", you will be storing these cookies.